Home›Add-Ons & One-Off Services

Members and non-members

Add-on snow removal and lawn services in Oshawa and Durham Region.

5.0from 3 Google reviews, every one of them five stars. Read them on Google

Fall cleanup from $200

Add-on snow removal and lawn services in Oshawa and Durham Region need no membership. We quote your specific address before we start, and the number we give you is the number you pay.

Book by November 1 for the seasonal price. The route closes November 30.

  • Seasonal snow from $800
  • Aeration from $110
  • Fixed price, given before we start, plus 13% HST
  • No deposit or cancellation fee

Green in summer. Clear in winter.

Most properties are priced from the map. A real number the same day, no sales visit.

All prices

Every service and what it costs

ServicePriceOn an estate lotBest timeIncluded in
The Full Lawn Restoration$600 to $1,250 plus HST, by lawn size$1,250 plus $250 for each additional 5,000 sq ft of measured turfAugust 20 to October 10None
Spring cleanup$180 to $425$650 and up, $975 and up on a grand estateMarch to MayAll memberships
Fall cleanup$200 to $475$650 and up, $975 and up on a grand estateOctober to NovemberAll memberships
Core aeration$110 to $220$220 plus $45 for each additional 5,000 sq ftSeptember to early OctoberPlatinum
Aeration + overseeding$175 to $380$380 plus $75 for each additional 5,000 sq ftSeptember to early OctoberPlatinum
5-step fertilizer program$300 to $600 / season$600 plus $110 for each additional 5,000 sq ftApril to NovemberPlatinum
Mulch supply & install$110 / yard installed$110 a yard, the same rate. Six to twelve yards is typical, so $660 to $1,320April to JuneNone
Garden bed maintenance$75 / hour$75 an hour, the same rate. Three to five hours a visit is typical, so $225 to $375April to OctoberPlatinum
Hedge & shrub trimming$85 / hour, two hour minimum$85 an hour, the same rate. Four to eight hours is typical, so $340 to $680June to AugustNone
Weekly mowing, no membershipfrom $75 a cut$150 to $300 an acre a visit, never the $75 floorApril to NovemberNone
One-time lawn cut$40 to $75$100, $150 on a grand estateApril to NovemberNone
Snow, per visit$45 to $95$120, $175 on a grand estateNovember to AprilNone
Salting, per application (non-member rate)$40 to $90$120, $175 on a grand estate. The salt only call out is $45, $70 on a grand estateNovember to AprilGold (free on any visit we are already making; $25 salt-only call-out) · Platinum (unlimited)
Seasonal snow, driveway, walkway and salt$800 small / $975 standard / $1,200 large$1,750, $2,600 on a grand estateBook by Nov 1Gold (driveway, walkway and salt on any visit we are already making) · Platinum (unlimited salting)

All prices are shown before tax and are subject to 13% HST. Prices vary with property size, so nothing starts until you have a written price for your own.

Both ways

Refer a neighbour and you each get 30% off one month

The route is built street by street, so the more houses on your block, the better it works for everyone on it. Fewer minutes spent driving between jobs means we reach your street earlier after a storm and the whole block is finished sooner.

1

You tell a neighbour

Just mention us, or forward them one of our emails.

2

They mention your name

That is the whole process. Nothing to fill in and no code to remember.

3

30% off one month, each, at least $50

$50 on Silver, $56.70 on Gold, $83.70 on Platinum. On an estate membership the same 30 per cent is worth more, because the month it comes off is a bigger one. It comes off your next invoice once their first payment clears. One month, not every month.

It is a one time credit, not a change to your monthly price, and there is no limit on how many neighbours you refer. A Google review helps just as much and takes about thirty seconds.

The full menu

The price column is a standard Durham lot, up to 0.35 acre with a single or double driveway. The column beside it is the same work on a bigger property, and the two bands are Estate at 0.35 to 1.0 acre and Grand Estate at 1.0 to 3.0 acres. Everything above three acres is priced on the call, the same day.

Three of these do not move at all. Mulch, hedge work and bed maintenance are the same rate on every property, because an hour costs what an hour costs. What a bigger property buys is more hours, so the typical quantities are printed beside them rather than a rate that quietly rises with your lot size. The bands are set out in full on the estate lawn care and snow removal page.

Winter, no membership needed

Seasonal snow bought on its own

One seasonal package and a per visit rate. Both run November 1 to May 1 at the same measured 3 cm trigger, and neither needs a membership. Book by November 1, because the run order is built in October and the places near the front of it are taken first. Both are sold on a written agreement, and Ontario sets out what that agreement has to contain. On an estate property the seasonal package is $1,750, and $2,600 on a grand estate, with the per visit rate at $120 and $175.

Driveway, walkway and salt: $800 / $975 / $1,200

The whole winter, in one price. Driveway and walkway cleared at the 3 cm trigger with no separate charge after each storm, salting included rather than billed beside it, and our 7 AM target after overnight snow.

$800 small, $975 standard, $1,200 large, all plus HST, quoted on your actual driveway. Four clears or twenty four, the number does not move.

On an estate lot the whole season is $1,750, and $2,600 on a grand estate.

Snow, per visit: $45 to $95

Driveway cleared once, on request. Worth being straight about one thing: per visit work is fitted around seasonal customers, who go first, so in a big storm that can mean the afternoon. If the morning matters to you, take the seasonal package instead.

An estate property is $120 a visit and a grand estate $175, which is why the seasonal package is the one to ask about first.

A membership covers the same snow work and the whole lawn season for less than the pieces bought separately: compare the three memberships.

Once a year

The Full Lawn Restoration: six steps, one day, once a year

$600 small, $850 medium and $1,250 large, all plus HST, quoted on measured lawn area, and run between August 20 and October 10 only. Past the large size it is $1,250 plus $250 for each additional 5,000 sq ft of measured turf, which is the same figure on an estate lot and on a grand estate.

Six steps in a single day, and every one is there because the next one fails without it. Cut short, dethatch where it measures, core aerate, overseed, topdress with screened compost, then a starter feed and a written watering plan. What each step is for, and why the window is only seven weeks.

Lawn health

The services that actually improve a lawn

These three are priced on measured turf and nothing else, so an estate lawn is the Large figure plus a published increment for every additional 5,000 sq ft rather than a second band. The increments are in the menu above.

Core aeration: $110 to $220

Thousands of soil plugs pulled about three inches deep, relieving the compaction that stops water, air and fertilizer reaching the roots. Two passes at right angles, because one pass does not open enough holes to matter. The plugs stay on the surface and break down within two weeks.

An estate lawn is the $220 figure plus $45 for each additional 5,000 sq ft of measured turf.

Aeration + overseeding: $175 to $380

The most effective thing that can be done for a thin lawn, and the two halves have to happen together. We aerate, then broadcast seed so it falls into the open holes, because seed touching soil grows and seed landing on thatch does not. Afterwards it needs light watering for two to three weeks, and that part is on you.

An estate lawn is the $380 figure plus $75 for each additional 5,000 sq ft.

5-step fertilizer: $300 to $600/season

Five feedings timed across the season rather than one heavy application, at the Ontario guidance figure of 3 to 4 lb of actual nitrogen per 1,000 sq ft. The September feeding is the one that matters most.

An estate lawn is the $600 figure plus $110 for each additional 5,000 sq ft.

September into early October is the aeration window

The soil is still warm enough for fast germination but the air has cooled, and nothing is competing with new grass. Do it in July and it fails. Do it in November and it is too late.

The first three weeks of September are the best of a six week window, so book in August. Platinum members have it included and only need to tell us a preferred week.

Beds and shrubs

Garden and shrub work

These rates do not change with the size of your property. An hour costs what an hour costs, and what a bigger property buys is more hours, so the typical hours and quantities are printed in the menu above instead.

Mulch supply & install: $110/yard

Fresh bark mulch at two to three inches, the depth that actually blocks weed seed, pulled back from every trunk so the bark stays dry. One yard covers roughly 108 sq ft, and most properties need two to four.

The rate is the same whatever the property. An estate lot usually takes six to twelve yards, so $660 to $1,320.

Garden bed maintenance: $75/hour

Hand weeding, edging, cultivating and tidying so the beds look as sharp as the lawn. Everything comes out by the root rather than by spray. Most properties need it two or three times a season, and we can quote a set number of visits so it is not an open hourly meter.

The rate is the same whatever the property. Beds on an estate lot usually run three to five hours a visit, so $225 to $375.

Hedge & shrub trimming: $85/hour, two hour minimum

Shaped to your preference, with one rule we do not bend: the base stays wider than the top, because a hedge cut wider at the top shades its own lower branches and those go bare for good. Every clipping is cleaned up before we leave. Timing matters more than most people expect, and we will not shear a living hedge in the autumn: here is the month by month reasoning.

The rate is the same whatever the property. Hedges on an estate lot usually run four to eight hours, so $340 to $680.

Seasonal

Cleanups and one-off visits

The figures below are a standard Durham lot. A cleanup on an estate property starts at $650, and at $975 on a grand estate, because the leaf volume is the job and it does not scale with anything smaller.

Spring cleanup: $180 to $425

Drains and window wells cleared, beds cut back and every edge reset, matted grass and snow mould raked out of the turf, and the winter debris hauled away, with a first mow once the grass is properly growing. Included in every membership, priced individually if you are not a member.

On an estate lot this one starts at $650, and on a grand estate at $975.

Fall cleanup: $200 to $475

Full leaf removal from lawn and beds, drains and downspouts cleared, perennials cut back, a final cut slightly shorter, a complete blow-off. Included in every membership. If your trees drop late it is often a two visit job and we say so upfront. The full fall cleanup page.

Estate properties start at $650 here as well, with a grand estate at $975, because the leaf volume is the job.

One-time lawn cut: $40 to $75

A full cut, not just a mow: edge, mow, trim and blow off, with clippings returned to the turf. For when you are away, behind, or selling.

An estate lawn is $100 for a single cut, and a grand estate $150.

Add-on questions

Do I need to be a member to book these?

No. Anyone can book any service on this page as a one-off. Calling us once a year for a fall cleanup and never taking a membership is completely fine.

Will you add these to my bill automatically?

Never. Add-ons are quoted and approved separately every single time. Nothing gets added to your monthly payment without you saying yes first.

Is it cheaper to just take a membership?

If you book two or three of these a year, almost always. Gold works out about $712 a year cheaper than the same work bought service by service at our medium-property rates, and it happens on schedule without you arranging it. That figure is a medium property. On a small one the same work comes to about $2,220 against Gold at $2,268, so it saves nothing, and I will tell you that at the quote.

How far ahead do I need to book?

Aeration in September books out fast, so ask in August. Cleanups need a week or two of notice in peak season. One-time cuts we can usually fit within a few days.

What three of our customers wrote on Google

Every word below is theirs, copied from the public listing. Three reviews, three five star ratings, nothing edited.

“Absolutely wonderful guy to deal with! He cares about improving the look of your property. Does excellent work and I highly recommend him”
Kelly B14 reviews on Google
“Andrew knocked on my door in Oshawa and I signed up for snow removal before the first storm. He walked the driveway with me, explained exactly when they clear and what happens on a smaller snowfall, and did not dodge a single question about price. Everything was in writing before I signed. I have dealt with plow guys who disappear by January, so knowing my driveway is on a route and I am not chasing anyone at 6 AM is worth it. Will update after the first storm.”
David HoganLocal Guide, 21 reviews on Google
“I was delighted to meet Andrew yesterday. Andrew provided me with a fall cleanup, and I found him to be a very responsible worker. He went above and beyond by doing many extras for me. I also entrusted him with my winter services. I gave him consent to shovel the snow and salt my property for the full season.”
Louise Corby3 reviews on Google, price assessment: reasonable price

Read all three in full, one page each, or check every word on Google

Andrew answers, October 2026

Why is your season longer than everybody else's?

Because November and April are when the awkward storms happen, and a season that ends on March 31 ends three weeks before the last one. November 1 to May 1 is six months and both ends of it are published, which is the part that matters: a season you can read is a season you can hold me to.

One of these goes on each page and it is replaced monthly. If the question you have is not here, ask it: 905-244-5779.

If you would rather try it once first

One storm, from $75, and it comes off the season if you sign

Book a single clearing for the next storm. It is a minimum of $75 plus HST for a standard driveway, settled from the address before anybody turns up, and it covers the driveway, the walkway, the steps and the ridge the city plow leaves at the end.

If you sign up for the season within seven days of that visit, the full amount you paid for it comes off the seasonal price. One storm per property, and it is the only way to find out what a contractor is actually like without committing a winter to them.

It is not a route place. A single storm is fitted around the route and it is cleared after the members are, which is the honest trade and the reason the season costs what it costs.

Get a price for the work you actually want

Send me the address and I will price the job the same day, whether that is one fall cleanup or the whole list above. None of it needs a membership. If a membership would cost you less over a year, I will say so.

Green in summer. Clear in winter.

Get my price Call